Home > Blog > Adventure > Travel Update: Vietnam Visa Waivers Get Extended

Travel Update: Vietnam Visa Waivers Get Extended

Vietnam has officially extended its visa waivers! This policy choice is great news for certain countries who can enter without any previous paperwork. For some travellers the Vietnam visa waiver means exemption from having to go through the visa process for a visit that lasts 15 days or less. So you can enjoy two weeks of exploring Vietnam without having to pay a fee or wait for processing on arrival, if eligible! Find the details of Vietnam’s visas below.


Who is eligible for the 15 day waiver?

Citizens of Russia, Japan, South Korea, Denmark, Norway, Finland and Switzerland are eligible for a visa exemption until the 31st of December 2019.

Nationals of Belarus are eligible from July 1st 2018 until the 6th of June 30th 2020.

Travellers from the United Kingdom*, France, Germany, Spain and Italy are eligible for the waiver from July 1st  2018 until June 30th 2021.

*British National Overseas (BNO) individuals are not eligible.

What credentials do I need to qualify?

Aside from being from any of the countries listed above, you must adhere to the following conditions:

  • Passport must be valid for at least six months from your entry date in Vietnam.
  • This waiver will not apply if it is your second entrance within 30 days of your last departure from Vietnam.
  • Your stay must be for a maximum of 15 days (you may have to provide proof of departure).
What do I do when I arrive?

Skip the visa queue! Instead of having to provide paperwork and a stamping fee at the visa desk, travellers from the above listed countries can simply proceed straight to passport inspection.

Do I still get exempted if I cross the border by land?

This visa waiver applies to those entering by land, sea or air! Whether you enter Vietnam by plane, train or automobile, the waiver still applies at designated entry points.

What if I’m not from those countries?

If you are a national from a different country, you have two options: the Vietnam E-visa or the visa on arrival.

The Vietnam E-Visa

Citizens of 46 countries are eligible to apply for an E-visa that is valid for 30 days single entry. The process takes up to 3 business days and costs 25 USD for processing.  Click here to see if you qualify! The E-visa is fast, easy to apply for and directly available with a guide of what you’ll need on the government’s official site.

The Vietnam Visa on Arrival

This visa applies to all other nations, and means you may enter Vietnam with a tourist visa, so long as you’ve filled the proper paper work and pay the stamping fee upon arrival. For this visa you have two options, the first is to pay a visit to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate for a Letter of Approval. The second is to go through an online service for the letter, which can be provided in a pinch for a nominal fee.

What if I want to travel Vietnam for longer?

If you are inclined to stay for more than 30 days, the Visa on Arrival is easily the best option available. There are a variety of lengths of stay as well as options for multiple or single entry, so be sure to check when you apply.

https://www.buffalotours.com/blog/vietnam-visa-waivers/

You may also like...